information center:  
 
Return to homepage
 

 

 

 
Return to Newsroom

Students who will advance on to State History Day competition are pictured following the District 2 contest.
History Day results announced
More than 150 students participated in the Ohio History Day District II competition Saturday, March 29 at Terra State Community College. The Hayes Presidential Center organizes and sponsors the event.

The panel of volunteer judges was challenged to select projects that would proceed on to the state contest in Columbus. Congratulations go out to ALL participants.

After interviews with students and conference between judges, six students (pictured above) were chosen to advance to state.

Students and projects earning recognition at the District II level included:

Junior Individual Exhibit
Dale Sauders – George Washington Carver: More than the Peanut Man
Ryan Walker – Ohio’s Underground Railroad
Jamie Anderson – Mr. Jefferson’s University
Michael Gerome – Miranda Rights
Haley Rhoades – Sedition and Espionage Acts
Holly Powers – Appropriate Education for All
Junior Group Exhibit
Julia Radden/Kaylie Martin – Harriet Tubman & the Underground Railroad
Hannah Newsome/Julia Kopacs – Break Out Your Torches there’s a Witch in Town
Kara Shockley/Macy Boger – Trail of Tears: Rights Betrayed
Racquel Friend/Tiffinay Bartlome – Finally Free: Ending Segregation with Martin Luther King & the Civil Rights Movement
Hillarie Habermehl/Danielle Dobinson – A Wicked Time to be a Witch
Sydney Newton/Avery Hatfield – Women’s Rights in America

Junior Individual Website

Erin Salmons – WASP: Flying for Liberty

Dane Smith – The Watergate Scandal

Kaylee Wagner – Nineteenth Amendment

Junior Group Website

Kylie Dingledine/Rylie Hildebrand – Declaration of the Rights of Man and of the Citizen: French Revolution

Grace Keller/Elizabeth Albrethesen – The Battle of Blair Mountain

Luke Pena/Mark Morris – The First Amendment: How it Changed America

Junior Individual Documentary

John Flynn – My Lai Massacre: The Wrong Way to Kill

Libby Hohler – Brave in the Attempt

Junior Group Documentary

Sam Herron/Reese Miller – The Underground Railroad

David Dotson/Sam McCurdy – The Red Tailed Seraphs of the Sky

Shelby Horvath/Kate Shockley – Jackie Robinson

Junior Individual Performance

Abigail Sanders – Challenge Accepted